The forum pages are fully operational! See this link for the latest forum topics, where users can collaborate or discuss certain topics in one place!
Difference between revisions of "List of awards and nominations received by Arthur"
From Arthur Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Hoffman did not win the award) |
|||
(45 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:DaytimeEmmy.jpg|300px|thumb|Four executive producers of ''Arthur'' hold the | [[File:DaytimeEmmy.jpg|300px|thumb|Four executive producers of ''Arthur'' hold the Daytime Emmy Award the show received in 2007. They are Pierre Valette (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Marc Brown (executive producer).]] | ||
The ''[[Arthur (TV series)|Arthur]]'' television series has been widely successful. As such, it has received several '''nominations''' and '''awards''' over the years. | |||
==BAFTA Awards== | ==BAFTA Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | !Person(s) | ||
! Person(s) | |- | ||
|- | |2003 | ||
| 2003 | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| | |BAFTA Children's Award — Best International | ||
| BAFTA Children's Award — Best International | |[[Lesley Taylor]]<br>[[Pierre Valette]]<br>[[Greg Bailey]] | ||
| [[Lesley Taylor]]<br>[[Pierre Valette]]<br>[[Greg Bailey]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Daytime Emmys Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | !Person(s) | ||
! Person(s) | |- | ||
|- | | rowspan="2"|1998 | ||
| rowspan="2"| 1998 | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | ||
| | |[[John Nestorowich]] (production mixer), [[Pierre Bourcier]] (production mixer), [[Julian Fischer]] (production mixer), [[Alain Roy]] (re-recording mixer), [[Pierre L'Abbé]] (re-recording mixer), [[Benoît Coaillier]] (re-recording mixer) | ||
| [[John Nestorowich]] (production mixer) | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | |||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | |||
|[[Micheline Charest]] (executive producer), [[Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Ronald A. Weinberg]] (executive producer), [[Cassandra Schafhausen]] (supervising producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (coordinating producer), [[Ken Scarborough]] (head writer), [[Joe Fallon]] (writer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (writer), [[Greg Bailey]] (director) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|1999 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | ||
|[[Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Micheline Charest]] (executive producer), [[Ronald A. Weinberg]] (executive producer), [[Cassandra Schafhausen]] (supervising producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (coordinating producer), [[Marc Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer: live action), [[Ken Scarborough Ken Scarborough]] (head writer), [[Joe Fallon]] (head writer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (writer), [[Sandra Willard]] (writer), [[Greg Bailey]] (director), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class | |||
| | |[[Benoît Coaillier]] (re-recording mixer), [[Jean Christophe Verbert]] (re-recording mixer) | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2000 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| [[Benoît Coaillier | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | ||
|[[Benoît Coaillier]] (re-recording mixer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | |||
| | |[[Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Micheline Charest]] (executive producer), [[Ronald A. Weinberg]] (executive producer), [[Cassandra Schafhausen]] (supervising producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (coordinating producer), [[Marc Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer: live action), [[Ken Scarborough]] (writer), [[Joe Fallon]] (head writer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (writer), [[Bruce Akiyama]] (writer), [[Greg Bailey]] (director), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2001 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | ||
|[[St%C3%A9phane Bergeron Stéphane Bergeron]] (re-recording mixer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | |||
| | |[[Carol Greenwald Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Peter Moss]] (executive producer), [[Cassandra Schafhausen]] (supervising producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (coordinating producer), [[Marc Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer: live action), [[Pierre Valette]] (coordinating producer), [[Joseph Purdy]] (writer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (writer), [[Kathy Waugh]] (writer), [[Dietrich Smith]] (writer), [[Bruce Akiyama]] (writer), [[Greg Bailey]] (director), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3"|2002 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition | ||
|[[Jeffrey Zahn]] (music director), [[Raymond C. Fabi]] (composer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | |||
| | |[[Stéphane Bergeron]] (re-recording mixer) | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | ||
| [[ | |[[Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Peter Moss]] (executive producer), [[Cassandra Schafhausen]] (producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (producer), [[Pierre Valette]] (producer), [[Marc Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (line producer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (writer), [[Cusi Cram]] (writer), [[Kathy Waugh]] (writer), [[Dietrich Smith]] (writer), [[Nick Raposo]] (writer), [[Catherine Lieuwen]] (writer), [[Greg Bailey]] (director), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2003 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation | ||
|[[Marie-Pierre Lacombe]] (production mixer), [[Benoît Coaillier]] (re-recording mixer), [[Stéphane Bergeron]] (re-recording mixer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | |||
| | |[[Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Andrew Porporino]] (executive producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (producer), [[Pierre Valette]] (producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (line producer), [[Marc Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer), [[Greg Bailey]] (producer/director), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (writer), [[Dietrich Smith]] (writer), [[Peter Egan]] (writer), [[Glen Berger]] (writer), [[Matthew Lane]] (writer) | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2004 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation | ||
|[[Marie-Pierre Lacombe]] (production mixer), [[Benoît Coaillier]] (re-recording mixer), [[Stéphane Bergeron]] (re-recording mixer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | |||
| | |[[Carol Greenwald]] (executive producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Pierre Valette]] (senior producer), [[Marc Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer), [[Greg Bailey]] (producer/director), [[Jacqui Deegan]] (line producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (line producer), [[Paul Higgins]] (coordinating producer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (head writer), [[Stephanie Simpson]] (writer), [[Peter Egan]] (writer), [[Jonathan Greenberg]] (writer), [[Glen Berger]] (writer), [[Dietrich Smith]] (writer), [[Cusi Cram]] (writer), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2005 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| [[ | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | ||
|[[Pierre Valette]] (executive producer), [[Toper Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Marc Brown]] (executive producer), [[Greg Bailey]] (producer/director), [[Jacqui Deegan]] (producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (producer), [[Tolon Brown Tolon Brown]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer), [[Paul Higgins]] (coordinating producer), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (head writer), [[Debra Toffan]] (director) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2006 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | ||
| [[Pierre Valette]] (executive producer) | |[[Pierre Valette]] (executive producer), [[Toper Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Marc Brown]] (executive producer), [[Paul Higgins]] (coordinating producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (producer), [[Jacqui Deegan]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer), [[Tolon Brown]] (producer), [[Greg Bailey]] (producer/director), [[Debra Toffan]] (director), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (head writer) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2007 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | ||
| [[Pierre Valette]] (executive producer) | |[[Pierre Valette]] (executive producer), [[Toper Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Marc Brown]] (executive producer), [[Paul Higgins]] (coordinating producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (producer), [[Jacqui Deegan]] (producer), [[Geoff Adams]] (producer), [[Tolon Brown]] (producer), [[Greg Bailey]] (director/producer), [[Debra Toffan]] (voice director), [[Peter K. Hirsch]] (head writer), [[Stephanie Simpson]] (head writer), [[Dietrich Smith]] (writer), [[Raye Lankford]] (writer), [[Hilary Illick]] (writer) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2008 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program | ||
| [[ | |[[Marc Brown]] (executive producer), [[Toper Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Lesley Taylor]] (executive producer), [[Pierre Valette]] (executive producer), [[Paul Higgins]] (coordinating producer), [[Greg Bailey]] (producer), [[Tolon Brown]] (producer), [[Diane Dallaire]] (producer), [[Jacqui Deegan]] (producer) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Writing in Animation | |||
| | |[[Peter K. Hirsch]] (head writer), [[Cusi Cram]] (writer), [[Raye Lankford]] (writer), [[Stephanie Simpson]] (writer), [[Dietrich Smith]] (writer) | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
|2009 | |||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | |||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program | |||
|[[Joan Rivers]] | |||
For her portrayal of "[[Bubba]]" | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
| style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | |||
| style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program | |||
|[[Philip Seymour Hoffman]] | |||
For his portrayal of "[[William Fillmore Toffman]]" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| [[Peter K. Hirsch]] ( | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Writing In Animation | ||
|[[Peter K. Hirsch]] (executive story editor), [[Gentry Menzel]] (writer), [[David Steven Cohen]] (writer), [[P. Kevin Strader]] (writer), [[Jonathan Greenberg]] (writer) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| align="center"| | | align="center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| align="center"| Outstanding | | align="center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Program<ref>https://9story.com/awards/</ref> | ||
| [[ | |[[WGBH]], [[9 Story Media Group]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|'''Nominated''' | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|Outstanding Children's Animated Series | ||
| | | style="text-align:center"|N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Gemini Awards== | ==Gemini Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | !Person(s) | ||
! Person(s) | |- | ||
|- | |1998 (fall) | ||
| 1998 (fall) | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| | |Best Animated Program or Series | ||
| Best Animated Program or Series | |[[Micheline Charest]] (executive producer), [[Cassandra Schafhausen]] (supervising producer), [[Ronald A. Weinberg]] (supervising producer) | ||
| [[Micheline Charest]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Humanitas Prize== | ==Humanitas Prize== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | !Person(s) | ||
! Person(s) | |- | ||
|- | |2002 | ||
| 2002 | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| | |Children's Animation Category | ||
| Children's Animation Category | |[[Peter K. Hirsch]] | ||
| [[Peter K. Hirsch]] | For "[[The Boy with His Head in the Clouds]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | |2004 | ||
| | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| Children's Animation Category | |Children's Animation Category | ||
| | |Peter K. Hirsch | ||
For "[[Big Horns George]]" | |||
|} | |} | ||
==KidScreen Awards== | ==KidScreen Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | |- | ||
|- | |2010 | ||
| 2010 | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| | |Best Kids Program 2010 (Viewer's Choice) | ||
| Best Kids Program 2010 (Viewer's Choice) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Peabody Awards== | ==Peabody Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | |- | ||
|- | |2001 | ||
| 2001 | | style="text-align:center"|'''Won''' | ||
| | |George Foster Peabody Award | ||
| George Foster Peabody Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Television Critics Association Awards== | ==Television Critics Association Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | |- | ||
|- | |1999 | ||
| 1999 | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| | |Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming | ||
| Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming | |- | ||
|- | |2000 | ||
| 2000 | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| | |Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming | ||
| Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Young Artist Awards== | ==Young Artist Awards== | ||
{| | {| class=wikitable | ||
!Year | |||
! Year | !Result | ||
! Result | !Category | ||
! Category | !Person(s) | ||
! Person(s) | |- | ||
|- | |1999 | ||
| 1999 | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| | |Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actor | ||
| Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actor | |[[Michael Yarmush]] | ||
| [[Michael Yarmush]] | For the role of "[[Arthur Read]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | |2000 | ||
| | |'''Nominated''' | ||
| Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV or Feature Film) - Young Actor | |Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV or Feature Film) - Young Actor | ||
| [[Michael Caloz]] | |[[Michael Caloz]] | ||
For the role of "[[D.W. Read]]" | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Soucres== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
[[Category:Production]] | |||
[[Category:A to Z]] |
Latest revision as of 21:25, 17 October 2022
The Arthur television series has been widely successful. As such, it has received several nominations and awards over the years.
BAFTA Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2003 | Won | BAFTA Children's Award — Best International | Lesley Taylor Pierre Valette Greg Bailey |
Daytime Emmys Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1998 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | John Nestorowich (production mixer), Pierre Bourcier (production mixer), Julian Fischer (production mixer), Alain Roy (re-recording mixer), Pierre L'Abbé (re-recording mixer), Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer) |
Won | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Micheline Charest (executive producer), Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Ken Scarborough (head writer), Joe Fallon (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Greg Bailey (director) | |
1999 | Won | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Micheline Charest (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer: live action), Ken Scarborough Ken Scarborough (head writer), Joe Fallon (head writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Sandra Willard (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) |
Nominated | Outstanding Sound Mixing - Special Class | Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer), Jean Christophe Verbert (re-recording mixer) | |
2000 | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer) |
Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Micheline Charest (executive producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer: live action), Ken Scarborough (writer), Joe Fallon (head writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Bruce Akiyama (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) | |
2001 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | Stéphane Bergeron Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer) |
Won | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Carol Greenwald Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Peter Moss (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Lesley Taylor (coordinating producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer: live action), Pierre Valette (coordinating producer), Joseph Purdy (writer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Kathy Waugh (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Bruce Akiyama (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) | |
2002 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition | Jeffrey Zahn (music director), Raymond C. Fabi (composer) |
Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class | Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer) | |
Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Peter Moss (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (producer), Lesley Taylor (producer), Pierre Valette (producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Diane Dallaire (line producer), Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Cusi Cram (writer), Kathy Waugh (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Nick Raposo (writer), Catherine Lieuwen (writer), Greg Bailey (director), Debra Toffan (director) | |
2003 | Won | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation | Marie-Pierre Lacombe (production mixer), Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer), Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer) |
Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Andrew Porporino (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (producer), Pierre Valette (producer), Diane Dallaire (line producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Greg Bailey (producer/director), Debra Toffan (director) Peter K. Hirsch (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Peter Egan (writer), Glen Berger (writer), Matthew Lane (writer) | |
2004 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation | Marie-Pierre Lacombe (production mixer), Benoît Coaillier (re-recording mixer), Stéphane Bergeron (re-recording mixer) |
Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Carol Greenwald (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Pierre Valette (senior producer), Marc Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Greg Bailey (producer/director), Jacqui Deegan (line producer), Diane Dallaire (line producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Peter K. Hirsch (head writer), Stephanie Simpson (writer), Peter Egan (writer), Jonathan Greenberg (writer), Glen Berger (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Cusi Cram (writer), Debra Toffan (director) | |
2005 | Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Pierre Valette (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Marc Brown (executive producer), Greg Bailey (producer/director), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Tolon Brown Tolon Brown (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Peter K. Hirsch (head writer), Debra Toffan (director) |
2006 | Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Pierre Valette (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Marc Brown (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Greg Bailey (producer/director), Debra Toffan (director), Peter K. Hirsch (head writer) |
2007 | Won | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Pierre Valette (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Marc Brown (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer), Geoff Adams (producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Greg Bailey (director/producer), Debra Toffan (voice director), Peter K. Hirsch (head writer), Stephanie Simpson (head writer), Dietrich Smith (writer), Raye Lankford (writer), Hilary Illick (writer) |
2008 | Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program | Marc Brown (executive producer), Toper Taylor (executive producer), Lesley Taylor (executive producer), Pierre Valette (executive producer), Paul Higgins (coordinating producer), Greg Bailey (producer), Tolon Brown (producer), Diane Dallaire (producer), Jacqui Deegan (producer) |
Nominated | Outstanding Writing in Animation | Peter K. Hirsch (head writer), Cusi Cram (writer), Raye Lankford (writer), Stephanie Simpson (writer), Dietrich Smith (writer) | |
2009 | Nominated | Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program | Joan Rivers
For her portrayal of "Bubba" |
2010 | Nominated | Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program | Philip Seymour Hoffman
For his portrayal of "William Fillmore Toffman" |
2010 | Nominated | Outstanding Writing In Animation | Peter K. Hirsch (executive story editor), Gentry Menzel (writer), David Steven Cohen (writer), P. Kevin Strader (writer), Jonathan Greenberg (writer) |
2015 | Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Program[1] | WGBH, 9 Story Media Group |
2020 | Nominated | Outstanding Children's Animated Series | N/A |
Gemini Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1998 (fall) | Nominated | Best Animated Program or Series | Micheline Charest (executive producer), Cassandra Schafhausen (supervising producer), Ronald A. Weinberg (supervising producer) |
Humanitas Prize[edit]
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | Nominated | Children's Animation Category | Peter K. Hirsch |
2004 | Nominated | Children's Animation Category | Peter K. Hirsch
For "Big Horns George" |
KidScreen Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category |
---|---|---|
2010 | Won | Best Kids Program 2010 (Viewer's Choice) |
Peabody Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category |
---|---|---|
2001 | Won | George Foster Peabody Award |
Television Critics Association Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category |
---|---|---|
1999 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming |
2000 | Nominated | Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming |
Young Artist Awards[edit]
Year | Result | Category | Person(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1999 | Nominated | Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actor | Michael Yarmush
For the role of "Arthur Read" |
2000 | Nominated | Best Performance in a Voice-Over (TV or Feature Film) - Young Actor | Michael Caloz
For the role of "D.W. Read" |