The forum pages are fully operational! See this link for the latest forum topics, where users can collaborate or discuss certain topics in one place!
Difference between revisions of "Arthur Wiki:Administrators"
From Arthur Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(If I worked for Area 51, I would tell the truth.) |
(Forgot to add the most important man of our lives. Anyone that was admin is considered to be listed.) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|'''{{User|Muppetfan}}''' | |'''{{User|Muppetfan}}''' | ||
| style="text-align: center"|April 1, 2012 — November 25, 2012 | | style="text-align: center"|April 1, 2012 — November 25, 2012 | ||
|- | |||
|'''{{User|Marc Brown}}''' | |||
| style="text-align: center"|June 13, 2012 — July 27, 2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''{{User|Orion001}}''' | |'''{{User|Orion001}}''' |
Revision as of 23:15, 2 November 2013
Arthur Wiki | |
---|---|
Community | About • Affiliates • Newsletter • Portal |
Help | Contents • Editing • Create an account • How to categorize an image • Sandbox • Talk pages • NPOV • Parent Guide • User pages |
Policies | Cookies • Fair use and Copyrights • Images • Deletion Policy • Episode layout • Manual of Style • Privacy • The Arthur Wiki Rules • Rules for protecting a Page • The General Disclaimer • Layout Guide • Rights requests |
Group rights | Administrators and Bureaucrats • Bots • Interface administrators • Patrollers • Users • Rollbackers • Suppressors |
Different users have access to different functions of the site. While anyone can do most things on the site, including reading and editing, administrators can access a few additional functions.
Current Administrators
√ - Denotes Current Bureaucrat
Jushiro971 | A daily friendly user around the wiki. | Semi-Active |
Agency | An expert on coding, media and Fern. | Active |
DJ MC CJ √ | Renown for adding many background/minor characters to the wiki. | Semi-Active |
Buster's Clusters √ | A inactive Bureaucrat. | Inactive |
Previous Administrators
√ - Denotes Past Bureaucrat
5000 Explosions and a Supernova √ | April 14, 2012 — October 27, 2013 |
烤麵包機 √ | February 8, 2013 — February 19, 2013 |
Muppetfan | April 1, 2012 — November 25, 2012 |
Marc Brown | June 13, 2012 — July 27, 2012 |
Orion001 | June 14, 2012 — July 22, 2012 |
Jacksonian | November 28, 2011 — July 22, 2012 |
Annawantimes | September 4, 2011 — April 14, 2012 |
Luke707 √ | September 4, 2011 — April 11, 2012 |
Noahcs | May 24, 2010 — October 31, 2011 |
Limequat √ | November 1, 2009 — October 31, 2011 |
Administrator abilities
These additional functions include:
- Deleting and undeleting pages, page histories, and uploaded files.
- Locking (protecting) a page so it cannot be edited or renamed by users without admin rights or autoconfirmed status.
- Blocking IP addresses or user names from editing; and very quick "rollback" of undesirable edits.
- Editing the interface by changing system messages and skins.
Becoming an administrator
:Main article: Project:User Rights Requests