The forum pages are fully operational! See this link for the latest forum topics, where users can collaborate or discuss certain topics in one place!
Difference between revisions of "Arthur Wiki:Administrators"
From Arthur Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Annawantimes (talk | contribs) |
Annawantimes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[User:Jacksonian|Jacksonian]]''' | |'''[[User:Jacksonian|Jacksonian]]''' | ||
| | |Currently inactive. | ||
|'''<span style="color: crimson;">Inactive</span>''' | |'''<span style="color: crimson;">Inactive</span>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Organizes, fixes grammar. Long-time user. | |Organizes, fixes grammar. Long-time user. | ||
|'''<span style="color: crimson;">Inactive</span>''' | |'''<span style="color: crimson;">Inactive</span>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[User:Muppetfan|Muppetfan]]''' | |||
|An experienced editor and user. | |||
|'''<span style="color: green;">Active</span>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[User:THE CJ IS BACK|THE CJ IS BACK]]''' √ | |'''[[User:THE CJ IS BACK|THE CJ IS BACK]]''' √ |
Revision as of 04:44, 1 April 2012
Arthur Wiki | |
---|---|
Community | About • Affiliates • Newsletter • Portal |
Help | Contents • Editing • Create an account • How to categorize an image • Sandbox • The Forums • Talk pages • NPOV • Parent Guide • User pages |
Policies | Cookies • Fair use and Copyrights • Images • Deletion Policy • Episode layout • Manual of Style • Privacy • The Arthur Wiki Rules • Rules for protecting a Page • The General Disclaimer • Layout Guide • Rights requests |
Group rights | Administrators and Bureaucrats • Bots • Interface administrators • Patrollers • Users • Rollbackers • Suppressors |
Different users have access to different functions of the site. While anyone can do most things on the site, including reading and editing, administrators can access a few additional functions.
Current Administrators
√ - Denotes Bureaucrat
Annawantimes | The technical and code janitor of the wiki. | Inactive |
Jacksonian | Currently inactive. | Inactive |
Luke707 √ | Organizes, fixes grammar. Long-time user. | Inactive |
Muppetfan | An experienced editor and user. | Active |
THE CJ IS BACK √ | Renown for adding minor characters to the wiki. | Active |
Previous Administrators
Limequat | November 1, 2009 — October 31, 2011 |
Noahcs | May 24, 2010 — October 31, 2011 |
Administrator abilities
These additional functions include:
- Deleting and undeleting pages, page histories, and uploaded files.
- Locking (protecting) a page so it cannot be edited or renamed by users without admin rights or autoconfirmed status.
- Blocking IP addresses or user names from editing; and very quick "rollback" of undesirable edits.
- Editing the interface by changing system messages and skins.
Becoming an administrator
:Main article: Project:User Rights Requests