The forum pages are fully operational! See this link for the latest forum topics, where users can collaborate or discuss certain topics in one place!
Difference between revisions of "Arthur Wiki:Important dates in Arthur Series"
From Arthur Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(new) |
(keep or remove?) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Arthur is based on real life | [[Arthur]] is based on real life, so they base the calendar in the series. | ||
American Federal | ==American Federal Holidays== | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Day | |||
!Date | |||
!Month | |||
!Appearance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|New | |New Year's Day | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|January | |January | ||
|none | |none | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Martin | |Martin Luther King, Jr. Day | ||
|17 or 18 | |17 or 18 | ||
|January | |January | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|July | |July | ||
| | |none | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Labor Day | |Labor Day | ||
|1st Monday | |1st Monday | ||
|September | |September | ||
| | |none | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Columbus Day | |Columbus Day | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|4th Thursday | |4th Thursday | ||
|November | |November | ||
|Francine Pilfered Paper | |[[Francine's Pilfered Paper]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Christmas | |Christmas | ||
|25 | |25 | ||
|December | |December | ||
|Arthur's | |[[Arthur's Perfect Christmas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New | |New Year's Eve | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
|December | |December | ||
|Arthur's New Year's Eve | |[[Arthur's New Year's Eve]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Religious | ==Religious Holidays== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Day | |||
!Date | |||
{| | !Month | ||
!Appearance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Valentine's Day | |Valentine's Day | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | |February | ||
| | |[[Arthur's Valentine (book)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|St. Patrick's Day | |St. Patrick's Day | ||
Line 110: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good Friday | |Good Friday | ||
|Friday | |Friday Before Easter | ||
|Month of Easter | |Month of Easter | ||
|none | |none | ||
Line 117: | Line 114: | ||
|depends | |depends | ||
|November and December | |November and December | ||
|Arthur's Perfect Christmas | |[[Arthur's Perfect Christmas]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Palm Sunday | |Palm Sunday | ||
Line 129: | Line 126: | ||
|none | |none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ramadan | ||
|Last day | |Last day | ||
|Summer | |Summer | ||
| | |Mentioned ([[Is That Kosher?]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rosh Hashanah | |Rosh Hashanah | ||
| | |First day | ||
|September and October | |September and October | ||
|none | |none | ||
|- | |- | ||
|St | |St. Joseph's Day | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
|March | |March | ||
|none | |none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Yom Kippur | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|September and October | |September and October | ||
|Is That Kosher | |[[Is That Kosher?]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kwanzaa | |Kwanzaa | ||
|26-1 | |26-1 | ||
|December to January | |December to January | ||
|Arthur's Perfect Christmas | |[[Arthur's Perfect Christmas]] | ||
|} | |||
== Other Dates== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Day | |||
!Date | |||
!Month | |||
!Appearance | |||
|- | |||
|Groundhog Day | |||
|2nd | |||
|February | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|April Fools' Day | |||
|1st | |||
|April | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Earth Day | |||
|22nd | |||
|April | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mother's Day | |||
|2nd Sunday | |||
|May | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Father's Day | |||
|3rd Sunday | |||
|June | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grandparents Day | |||
|1st Sunday after Labor Day | |||
|September | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Halloween | |||
|31 | |||
|October | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spring Equinox | |||
|20th | |||
|March | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fall Equinox | |||
|22nd or 23rd or 24th | |||
|September | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Summer Solstice | |||
|20th or 21st | |||
|June | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Winter Solstice | |||
|21st or 22nd | |||
|December | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 16:13, 2 July 2020
Arthur is based on real life, so they base the calendar in the series.
American Federal Holidays[edit]
Day | Date | Month | Appearance |
---|---|---|---|
New Year's Day | 1 | January | none |
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day | 17 or 18 | January | none |
Washington Birthday | 3rd Monday | February | none |
Memorial Day | last Monday | May | none |
Independence Day | 4 | July | none |
Labor Day | 1st Monday | September | none |
Columbus Day | 2nd Monday | October | none |
Veterans Day | 11 | November | none |
Thanksgiving | 4th Thursday | November | Francine's Pilfered Paper |
Christmas | 25 | December | Arthur's Perfect Christmas |
New Year's Eve | 31 | December | Arthur's New Year's Eve |
Religious Holidays[edit]
Day | Date | Month | Appearance |
---|---|---|---|
Valentine's Day | 14 | February | Arthur's Valentine (book) |
St. Patrick's Day | 17 | March | none |
Ash Wednesday | unknown | 7 weeks before Easter | none |
Mardi Gras | before Ash Wednesday | 7 weeks before Easter | none |
Diwali | depends on the calender | Fall Months | none |
Easter Monday | Monday After Easter | Month of Easter | none |
Easter | unknown | 7 weeks after Ash Wednesday | none |
Good Friday | Friday Before Easter | Month of Easter | none |
Hanukkah | depends | November and December | Arthur's Perfect Christmas |
Palm Sunday | Sunday before Easter | Month of Easter | none |
Passover | 15th day | March and April | none |
Ramadan | Last day | Summer | Mentioned (Is That Kosher?) |
Rosh Hashanah | First day | September and October | none |
St. Joseph's Day | 19 | March | none |
Yom Kippur | 10 | September and October | Is That Kosher? |
Kwanzaa | 26-1 | December to January | Arthur's Perfect Christmas |
Other Dates[edit]
Day | Date | Month | Appearance |
---|---|---|---|
Groundhog Day | 2nd | February | |
April Fools' Day | 1st | April | |
Earth Day | 22nd | April | |
Mother's Day | 2nd Sunday | May | |
Father's Day | 3rd Sunday | June | |
Grandparents Day | 1st Sunday after Labor Day | September | |
Halloween | 31 | October | |
Spring Equinox | 20th | March | |
Fall Equinox | 22nd or 23rd or 24th | September | |
Summer Solstice | 20th or 21st | June | |
Winter Solstice | 21st or 22nd | December |